Privacy Policy

Although the charitable sector is largely excluded from PIPEDA legislation, United Way, managers of the GCWCC, meet PIPEDA standards as a minimum and exceed those standards in many areas.

Privacy Principles
Our goal is to maintain and enhance long-term relationships with donors. Therefore, we are committed to protecting and respecting the confidentiality of donor data.

How does United Way protect donor privacy?

  • United Way does not sell or trade personal information and does not ‘rent’ out mailing lists. We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information, and limit access to this information to authorized personnel only.

  • We will allow you full access to your information upon request and we will maintain its accuracy in keeping with your instructions. We will dispose of this information safely after the period of time prescribed by law.

  • We will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless you authorize us to do so in writing or unless the law requires us to do so.

  • We will obtain your consent to disclose your personal information for recognition purposes for certain higher levels of donations i.e. Leadership donors and above.

How is personal information used?

During the course of United Way’s various activities, personal information is gathered and used to:

  • Process and recognize a donation;

  • Understand donor interests and demographics;

  • Conform to procedures required by law;

  • Register your participation at a meeting or event;

  • Communicate effectively;

  • Build strong relationships; and,

  • Meet service expectations.

The GCWCC 2017 campaign is well underway. As we collect and handle employee’s personal information, we should be mindful of the dos and don’ts. Respecting employees’ privacy is of utmost importance. The following documents were developed to guide Canvassers, Treasurers, Team Captains and Branch Coordinators in their roles when it comes to collecting and handling personal information.