2016 "Un-Sung" Campaign Heroes

The “Un-Sung” Campaign Heroes! recipients were nominated by their organizations to receive this award in recognition of their outstanding contribution and commitment to the annual workplace charitable campaign.

The 2016 honour roll is shown below. Be sure to click here to read the full stories about these amazing Campaign Heroes!

Mohammed Al Jarrah - Export Development Canada
Laura Atar - Global Affairs Canada
Joanne Ayoub - Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Mariane Baril-Parent - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Michelle Bergeron - National Defence
Stéfanie Bergeron - Global Affairs Canada
John Bertorelli - Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Adam Besharah - National Defence
Mario Blanchette - Employment and Social Development Canada
Megan Bowering - National Defence
Sylvie Cappiello-Lepine - National Defence
Shravan Chopra - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Sonia Cléroux - Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
Kim Critchley - Agriculture and Agri-food Canada
Roxanne Cyr-Nicol - Parks Canada
Stephanie DeGuire - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Doogie Dick - National Defence
Eileen Elliott - Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Sohaib Gabsis - Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario
Lucie Godard - Canada Border Services Agency
Brenda Harlow - Natural Resources Canada
Jennifer Jeaurond - Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Elaine Kanasewich - Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
Phil Labossière - National Defence
Ann Larivière - Communications Security Establishment Canada
Nicole Laroche - Public Services and Procurement Canada
David Lowe - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Jessica Martineau - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Louise McCoy - National Defence
Darlene McDonald - Canada Border Services Agency
Carol McMillan - Transport Canada
Kathleen Mongeon - Public Services and Procurement Canada
John Perkins - National Defence
Kimberly Phillips - Global Affairs Canada
Lise Pichette -Canada Border Services Agency
Emilie Plows - Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Jonathan Robinson - Communications Security Establishment Canada
Michele Rouble - Transport Canada
Vincent Rulé - Agriculture and Agri-food Canada
Yves Saumure - Canada Border Services Agency
Marc Savoie - Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Alec Scott - National Defence
Shirley Sheppard - Environment and Climate Change Canada
Monika Splett - Employment and Social Development Canada
Yannick Strasbourg - Global Affairs Canada
Vatthavone Suyavong - Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Suzanne Tremblay - Public Services and Procurement Canada
Jordan Walsh - Global Affairs Canada
Cheryl Ward - National Defence
Ellen Ruth Zeisler - Global Affairs Canada